THE FLORA AND FAUNA

OF LITCHAM ALL SAINTS CHURCHYARD

 

The PCC is most grateful to Malcolm Turner for conducting a survey of the flora and fauna present or using the churchyard at All Saints, Litcham. Responding initially to a request by the Norfolk Wildlife Trust, Malcolm soon discovered that the churchyard was richer in wild life than one would imagine and that the results of this survey, taken over a year, just scrape the surface. 

The full survey makes fascinating reading and will be published in Church & Village over the forthcoming months.  Malcolm plans to continue the project and as new species are found will add them to the database.  We would be pleased to hear from anyone who has other sightings not recorded in this survey or who has experience in identifying some species in particular moths, insects, mosses and lichens.


FAUNA

Mammals

Fox (vulpes vulpes)

Hedgehog (erinaceus europaeus)

Grey Squirrel (sciurus carolinensis)

Mole (talpa europaea)

Brown Rat (rattus norvegicus)

Pipistrelle Bat (pipistrellus pipistrellus)

Wood Mouse (apodemus sylvaticus)

Bank Vole (clethrionomys glareolus)

Common Shrew (sorex araneus)

Barbastelle Bat (barbastella barbastellus)


Reptiles and Amphibians

Common Frog (rana temporaria)

Grass Snake (natrix natrix)


Birds resident or using the churchyard

Pheasant (phasianus colchicus)

Tawny Owl (strix aluca)

Feral Pigeon (columba livia)

Wood Pigeon (columba palumbus)

Stock Dove (columba oenas)

Collared Dove (streptopelia decaocto)

Jay (garrulus glandarius)

Magpie (pica pica)

Jackdaw (corvus monedula)

Rook (corvus frugilegus)

Carrion Crow (corvus corone)

Greater Spotted Woodpecker (dendrocopos major)

Starling (sturnus vulgaris)

Dunnock (prunella modularis)

Goldcrest (regulus regulus)

Blackcap (silvia atricapilla)

Robin (erithacus rubecula)

Wren (troglodytes troglodytes)

Great Tit (parus major)

Blue Tit (parus caeruleus)

Coal Tit (parus ater)

Long-tailed Tit (aegithalos caudatus)

Treecreeper (certha familiaris)

Bullfinch (pyrrhula pyrrhula)

Chaffinch (fringilla coelebs)

Greenfinch (carduelis chloris)

Goldfinch (carduelis carduelis)

House Sparrow (passer domesticus)

Blackbird (turdus merula)

Song Thrush (turdus philomelos)

_________________________________

FLORA



Trees

False Accacia (Robina pseudoacacia)

Yew (Taxus baccata)

Common Lime (Tilia x europaea)

Irish Yew (Taxus fastigata)

Downy Birch (Betula pubescens)

Silver Birch (Betula verrucosa)

Irish Yew (Taxus fastigata)

Japanese Cherrry (Prunus Sps)

Crab (Malus sylvestris sps)

Beech (Fagus sylvatica)

Weeping Willow (Salix sepulcraus)

Goat Willow (Salex caprea)

Black Walnut (Juglans nigra)

Holm Oak (Quercus ilex)

Horse Chestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum)


Shrubs

Hawthorn (Crataegus macrosperma)

Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa)

Box (Buxus sempervirens)

Privet (Ligustrum vulgare)

Elder (Sambucus nigra)

Forsythia (intermedia)

Viburnham (bodnantense)

Holly (Ilex aquifolium)

Butchers Broom (Ruscus aculeatus)

Bramble (Rubus fruticosus)

Portugal Laurel (Prunus lucitanica)

Ivy (Hedera helix)


Wildflowers

Snowdrop (Galanthus nivalis)

Down Woundwort (Stachys germanica)

Crocus (crocus)

Hedge Woundwort (Stachys sylvatica)

Primrose (Primula vulgaris)

Ragwort (Senecio jacobaea)

Daffodil (Narcissus)

Common Catsear (Hypochoeris radicata)

Grape Hyacinth (Mucari neglectum)

Common Sorrel (Rumex acetosa)

Lesser Celandine (Ranunculus ficaria)

Dock (Rumex obtusifolius)

Anenome (Anenome blanda)

Sow Thistle (Sonchus oleraceus)

Lords & Ladies (Arum maculatum)

Groundsel (Senecio vulgaris)

Large Cuckoo Pint (Arum neglectum)

Herb Robert (Geranium robertianum)

Red Dead Nettle (Lamium purpureum)

Rough Chervil (Chaerophyllum temulentum)

White Dead Nettle (Lamium album)

Goatsbeard (Tragopogon pratensis)

Roast Beef Plant (Iris foetidissima)

Red Campion (Melandrium dioicum)

Comfrey (Symphytum officinale)

White Campion (Melandrium album)

Dog Violet (Viola riviniana)

Nipplewort (Lapsana communis)

Field Bindweed (Convolvulus arvensis)

Broad-leaved Willow Herb (Epilobium montanum)

Daisy (Bellis perennis)

Great Bindweed (Calystegia sepium)

Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale)

Herb Bennet (Geum urbanum)

Cowparsley (Anthriscus syvestris)

Hogweed (Heracleum sphondylium)

Stinging Nettle (Urtica dioaca)

Shepherds purse (Capsella bursa-pastoris)

Ground Elder (Aegopodium podagrarai)

Creeping Thistle (Carduus arvensis)

Burdock (Arctium minus)

Bluebell (Hyacinthoides non-scripta)

Green Alkanet (Petaglottis sempervirens)


Grasses

Goosegrass (Galium aparine)

Yorkshire Fog (Holeus lanatus)

Creeping Buttercup (Ranunculus repens)

Rough Meadow Grass (Poa trivialis)

Greater Periwinkle (Vinca major)

Sterile Broome (Bromus sterilis)

Fox and Cubs (Hieracium aurantiacum)

Upright Broome (Bromus erectus)

Ivy leaved Toadflax (Cymbalaria muralis)

Slender False Broome (Brachypodium sylvaticum)

Lady Fern (Athyrium filix-femina

Cocksfoot (Dactylis glomerata)

Sun Spurge (Euphorbia helioscopia

Common Couch (Agropyron repens)


_________________________________

INSECTS


Butterflies

Brimstone (Gonepteryx rhamni)

Peacock (Inachis io)

Small Tortoishell (Aglais urticae)

Holly Blue (Celastrina argiolus)

Orange Tip (Anthocharis cardamines)

Comma (Polygonia c-album)

Painted Lady (Cynthia cardui)

Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)

Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)

Large White (Pieris brassicae)


Moths

Scorched Carpet (ligidia adustata)

White Plume (pterophorus pentadactyla)

Large Yellow Underwing (noctuta pronuba)

Diamond Back Moth (plutella xylostella)

Cinnebar (tyria jacobaeae)

Magpie (abraxas grossulariata)

Brimstone (opisthograptis luteolata)


Bumble Bees

Red Tailed (Bombus lapidarius)

Large Garden (Bombus hortorum)

Buff Tailed (Bombus terrestris)

Early Nesting  (Bombus pratorum)

Honey Bee (Apis mellifera)

Digger Bee (Eucera longicornis)

Digger Wasp (Argogorytes mystaceus)


Social Wasps

Common Wasp (Vespula vulgariis)

German Wasp (Vespula germanica)

Hornet (Vespa crabro)

Ruby tailed wasp (Chrysis ignita)


Ants

Red Ant (Myrmica rubra)

Black Garden Ant (Lasius niger)


Ichneumon Flies

Rhyssa persuasoria

Amblyteles armatorius

Diplazon laetatorius


True Flies

Flesh Fly (Sarcophaga carnaria)

Blue Bottle (Calliphora vomitoria)

Green Bottle (Lucilia caesar)

House Fly (Musca domestica)

St Marks Fly (Bibio marci bibionidae)

Cleg Fly (Haematopota pluvialis)

Bee Fly (Bombylius major)




Beetles

Violet Ground Beetle (Carabus violaceus)

Burying Beetle (Nicrophorus vespilloides)

Devils Coach horse (Staphlyinus olens)

Cockchafer (Melolontha melolontha)

Soldier Beetle(Cantharis livida)

Ladybird (7 spot) (Coccinella 7-punctata)

Ladybird (2 spot) (Adalia bipunctata)


Web Spiders

Garden Spider (Araneus diadematus)

Black Lace Weaver (Amaurobius ferox)


Crab Spiders

Zebra spider (salticus scenicus)


Green Lacewing (Chrysoperia cranea)


Centipede (Cryptops hortensis)

Millipede (Tachypodoiulus niger)

Woodlice (Glomeris marginata)